CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D83896

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 6089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Phenyl pyruvate, CAS 156-06-9 from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated October 19,1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Phenyl pyruvate, CAS 156-06-9, is a pharmaceutical intermediate imported in bulk. The CAS registry name is alpha-Oxo-benzene propanoic acid. The product is a carboxylic acid with a ketone function.

The applicable subheading for Phenyl pyruvate, CAS 156-06-9 will be 2918.30.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with aldehyde or ketone function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Aromatic: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division